Seawall Repair Cost in Lighthouse Point: Prices, Permits and Cap Options

Published South Florida ranges run about $100 to $250 per linear foot for moderate seawall repairs, $600 to $900 per linear foot for cap repair or replacement in one Fort Lauderdale guide, and $250 to $400 for a new concrete panel wall. Lighthouse Point adds its own permit formula and cap rules. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Updated October 30, 2026 · Sources linked throughout and listed below · General information, not legal or engineering advice

Why Lighthouse Point is a cap-and-dock market

Lighthouse Point is a small boating city where many homes sit on deep canals that open to the Intracoastal near the Hillsboro Inlet. Its code is also unusual. Instead of a single 5 foot rule, Section 42-381 sets a minimum cap elevation of 4.0 feet NAVD88 and lets owners raise or cap a wall up to 5.0 feet (Ordinance 2023-0998). Raising is allowed, not required, so the cost question here is often a cap question: repair it, rebuild it taller, or leave the wall as it is.

Published cap and wall ranges relevant to Lighthouse Point (typical, not quotes)
WorkPublished rangeSource
Partial cap repair$1,500 to $4,500 per jobJKT Marine
Full cap replacement$3,000 to $10,000 per jobJKT Marine
Cap repair or replacement, per foot$600 to $900 per linear foot (Fort Lauderdale guide); $125 to $230 for caps and tiebacks (national)Waterfront Repair FL, Angi
Moderate repairs, per foot$100 to $250 per linear footSouffront
New concrete panel wall, installed$250 to $400 per linear footJKT Marine

What the Lighthouse Point code does to a quote

  • Design for a 5.0 foot cap, even if you build lower. Any new wall, and any wall being substantially rehabilitated, replaced, maintained or improved, must be designed to accommodate a 5.0 foot cap. The staff report explains that a wall built lower has to be able to support one more foot later. A cheaper low wall is therefore not a lighter wall.
  • Old coral rock walls. The staff report notes that many city walls are coral rock and more than 50 years old, and that they often cannot carry the weight of building on top. Pouring a taller cap on one may not be an option, which turns a cap job into a wall job. An inspection comes before any plan to raise.
  • Return walls when you go higher than a neighbor. If your new wall will be higher than a neighbor's, as determined by a licensed surveyor or engineer, return walls must be built on your own property, parallel to the property line, until the grades match. That is added length and concrete beyond the wall itself.
  • Tolerance. A cap from 3 feet 8 inches to 5 feet 4 inches NAVD is treated as conforming, which gives the surveyor and builder some room but not a way around the design rule.
  • No adopted deadline to raise. The code sets no 2035 or 2050 date and no citation timeline, so ask the Building Department how it handles a wall that lets tide water through before you plan a budget around a date.
  • Longshore insurance. The city checklist points to the federal Longshore requirement for work over navigable water and says state workers' compensation does not satisfy it (city checklist). Ask every bidder whether they carry it.

How Lighthouse Point calculates the permit fee

The city's building permit fee schedule bases the fee on the cost of construction as the applicant attests on the permit application, per trade (fee schedule):

Lighthouse Point building permit fees (summarized October 2026)
ItemPublished rate
Minimum permit fee$125
Construction costs up to $5,000, per trade$125
Construction costs above $5,000, per tradePlus 1.35 percent
Application fee, all other permits$100, applied against the final permit cost
Plan re-review, re-inspection$95 per hour for re-reviews, $95 per re-inspection
Concrete dock over a seawall cap$300 for the first City Engineer review, plus actual cost for additional reviews

The permit fee includes the first plan review and standard inspections. If the Building Official thinks the stated cost is too low, the fee can be based on a signed contract or on RS Means valuation, whichever is greatest. The Building Department's checklist also asks for outside agency approvals from Broward County, the Florida DEP or the Army Corps of Engineers, signed and sealed plans, a Notice of Commencement and an updated dock and seawall survey before the final inspection.

A worked example for a 60 foot Lighthouse Point wall

The published new-wall range used in these examples is $250 to $400 per linear foot for an installed concrete panel wall (JKT Marine). It is arithmetic on published figures, not a quote, and it leaves out demolition, dock work and difficult access. For 60 feet that is $15,000 to $24,000 for the wall.

Lighthouse Point example: 60 feet of new concrete panel wall (arithmetic, not a quote)
LineLow endHigh end
New wall at $250 to $400 per foot$15,000$24,000
Building permit: $125 plus 1.35 percent above $5,000$260$381.50
Broward County general license application$200$200
Construction plus those two fees$15,460$24,581.50

Lighthouse Point's own fee is a very small share of this job. The larger lines are the engineer's design, the survey, return walls where they apply, and the contractor's insurance and permitting work; one South Florida contractor publishes $2,000 to $5,000 for engineering and $800 to $3,000 for permits on a typical job (JKT Marine).

For the per-foot tables behind these ranges, see our Fort Lauderdale seawall repair cost guide. For the rules, see the Lighthouse Point seawall height requirement, Lighthouse Point seawall permits and the Lighthouse Point seawall repair page.

We assess the wall on site and coordinate the repair with a licensed contractor; request a free quote.

Planning seawall work in Lighthouse Point?

Call (754) 484-1777 or request a free quote at ftlseawallrepair.com. We connect Lighthouse Point waterfront owners with licensed, insured local seawall contractors who handle the engineering, permits and inspections. We do not perform the work ourselves.

Call (754) 484-1777

Lighthouse Point seawall questions

How much does seawall cap repair cost in Lighthouse Point?

One South Florida contractor publishes $1,500 to $4,500 per job for partial cap repair and $3,000 to $10,000 per job for full cap replacement. A Fort Lauderdale guide publishes $600 to $900 per linear foot for cap repair or replacement. An on-site look sets the real number.

How is the Lighthouse Point seawall permit fee figured?

The city's fee schedule charges a minimum of $125, which covers construction costs up to $5,000 per trade, plus 1.35 percent of construction costs above $5,000. There is also a $100 application fee that is applied against the final permit cost.

Do I have to raise my Lighthouse Point seawall to 5 feet?

Not under the adopted code. Section 42-381 sets a 4.0 foot NAVD minimum cap and allows raising up to 5.0 feet, but a new or substantially rehabilitated wall must be designed to accommodate a 5.0 foot cap.

Why can an old Lighthouse Point seawall be expensive to raise?

The city's staff report notes many walls are coral rock more than 50 years old that often cannot carry the weight of a taller cap, so raising may mean replacing rather than capping. An inspection should come first.

Does a Lighthouse Point seawall need return walls?

If the new wall will be higher than a neighbor's, as determined by a licensed surveyor or engineer, Section 42-381 requires return walls on your own property, parallel to the property line, until the grades match.